What does the Covid-19 alert level 4 allow and what not in the Canary Islands?


Tenerife This Monday passes alert level 4 due to the evolution of its epidemiological indicators. This change in level will take effect at 00:00, being subject to periodic revaluations.

The rise to level 4 occurs in accordance with the agreement adopted on Friday by the Canary Islands Governing Council, in the weekly update of the health alert levels, based on the epidemiological report of the General Directorate of Public Health, on the evolution of health indicators for COVID-19.

According to this report, Tenerife has evolved steadily in an upward trend in the indicators of accumulated incidence at a very high risk level and the care indicators have progressively been situated in a percentage of occupancy of critical care beds, already in the last week, in very high risk level.

Measures and restrictions at alert level 4

With this change in level, the measures established for this alert level 4 in Decree Law 11/2021, of September 2, on measures for the control and management of the COVID-19 pandemic in the Canary Islands, which include specific modifications for this alert level, which will be in effect until January 24.

Among the main general measures, it is recalled that the general capacity, except for those activities or services in which it is expressly established, at alert level 4 is maintained at 33% of the capacity outdoors and 25% indoors.

The permanence of groups of people in spaces for public and private use, closed or outdoors, at alert level 4 is limited to a maximum of six people, except cohabitants. In the event that the group is made up of cohabitants and non-cohabitants, the maximum number of people established will not be exceeded.

Until January 24, the closing hours in establishments and activities that, prior to the pandemic, did not have a fixed closing time or had a higher one, is established at 00:00.

Regarding the measures for hotel and restaurant activities, and terraces, bars and cafes, the maximum occupancy per table will be six people and the full closing time is established at 00.00. The capacity of these establishments is 75% outdoors and 33% indoors.. These measures are in effect until January 24.

At alert level 4, the practice of physical and sports activity non-federated in sports facilities and centers will have a public capacity of 33% outdoors and 25% indoors, in groups of maximum six people, except cohabitants. The public capacity will be 50% in open spaces and 33% in closed areas. Combat or other activities that require continuous interpersonal physical contact with the opponent are not allowed.

During the performance of the activity, the interpersonal distance of 2 meters will be maintained and the use of a mask will be mandatory during sports or activity, except for the exceptions provided in article 9 of the Decree Law.

Until January 31, in the public transport regular land, urban and metropolitan capacity will be 75%, as approved in the session of the Governing Council on December 16.

INTERINSULAR DISPLACEMENTS AND COVID CERTIFICATE

The current regulations suspends the application of the section that establishes that travelers aged 12 or over from islands that are at alert level 4 who travel to other islands must prove the completion, within a maximum period of 48 hours. Prior to their arrival, a diagnostic test for active infection for SARS-CoV-2 with a negative result, except for the cases and exceptions contemplated in the regulation.

The Ministry of Health recalls that the Higher Court of Justice of the Canary Islands ratified the mandatory implementation of the COVID certificate for all sectors that are subject to capacity or schedule restrictions on the islands that are at alert levels 3 and 4.

This obligation affects establishments and activities subject to time limits and capacity limits on the islands in levels 3 and 4 and does not allow them to benefit from applying measures of the lower level, as was the case when the use of the covid certificate was maintained as a volunteer in the islands at alert levels 1 and 2.

Therefore, the access of users over 12 years and 3 months to certain establishments, facilities or activities will require the accreditation of absence of active infection of COVID-19, through the presentation of a negative result of a PDIA (diagnostic test of infection active COVID-19) carried out in a legally authorized laboratory with a maximum notice of 48 hours, not being admissible self-diagnostic tests.

This accreditation may be replaced at the option of the interested party, by the accreditation of vaccination against COVID-19 officially certified the complete schedule of the same, from 14 days after the administration of the last dose of the complete schedule, or by the accreditation of having passed the illness between the previous 11 and 180 days, through official certification.

The presentation in digital or paper support will be made to the persons designated for access control by the owner or person in charge of the establishment or activity.

.



Source link