Live the red carpet, the gala and the winners of the 38th edition held in Valladolid

Live the red carpet, the gala and the winners of the 38th edition held in Valladolid

'20,000 Species of Bees', by Estibaliz Urresola, with 15 nominations, and 'The Snow Society', by Juan Antonio Bayona, with thirteen, are the favorite films of the 38th edition of the Goya Awards, whose gala is celebrated this Saturday in Valladolid.

This is the complete list of candidates:

BEST FILM:

- '20,000 species of bees'.

- 'Close the eyes'.

- 'The Snow Society'.

- 'They know that one'.

- 'One Love'.

BEST ADDRESS:

- Víctor Erice, for 'Close your eyes'.

- Elena Martín, for 'Creatura'.

- Juan Antonio Bayona, for 'The Snow Society'.

- David Trueba, fear 'They know that'.

- Isabel Coixet, for 'Un amor'.

BEST NOVEL DIRECTOR:

- Estibaliz Urresola, for '20,000 species of bees'.

- Itxaso Arana, for 'The girls are fine'.

- Álvaro Gago, for 'Matria'.

- Alejandro Marín, for 'I'm loving you madly'.

- Alejandro Rojas and Juan Sebastián Vásquez, for 'Upon entry'.

BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT:

- Estibaliz Urresola, for '20,000 species of bees'.

- Víctor Erice and Michel Gaztambide, for 'Close your eyes'.

- Alejandro Marín and Carmen Garrido, for 'I'm loving you madly'.

- Félix Viscarret, for 'A life not so simple'.

- Alejandro Rojas and Juan Sebastián Vásquez, for 'Upon entry'.

BEST ADAPTED SCRIPT:

- Albert Val, for 'The teacher who promised the sea'.

- Bernat Vilaplana, JA Bayona, Jaime Marques-Olarreaga and Nicolás Casariego, for 'The Snow Society'.

- Pablo Berger, for 'Robot dreams'.

- Albert Espinosa and David Trueba, for 'Saben aquell'.

- Isabel Coixet and Laura Ferrero, for 'Un amor'.

BEST LEADING ACTRESS:

- Patricia López Arnaiz, for '20,000 species of bees'.

- María Vázquez, for 'Matria'.

- Malena Alterio, for 'Let Nobody Sleep'.

- Carolina Yuste, for 'They know that'.

- Laia Costa, for 'Un amor'.

BEST LEADING ACTOR:

- Manolo Solo, for 'Close your eyes'.

- Enric Auquer, for 'The maestro who promised the sea'.

- David Verdaguer, for 'They know that'.

- Hovik Keuchkerian, for 'A Love'

- Alberto Amman, for 'Upon entry'.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

- Ane Gabarain, for '20,000 species of bees'.

- Itziar Lazcarano, '20,000 species of bees'.

- Ana Torrent, for 'Close your eyes'.

- Luisa Gavasa, for 'The teacher who promised the sea'.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

- Martxelo Rubio, for '20,000 species of bees'.

- Jose Coronado, for 'Close your eyes'.

- Juan Carlos Vellido, for 'Under therapy'.

- Alex Brendemuhl, por 'Creatura'.

- Hugo Silva, for 'Un amor'.

BEST NEW ACTRESS:

- Xinyi ye, por 'Chinas'.

- Yeju yi, for 'Chinas'.

- Clàudia Malagelada, for 'Creature'.

- Sandra Becquer, for 'The Storyteller'.

- Janet Novas, for 'O'corno'.

BEST NEW ACTOR:

- Brianeitor, by 'Campeonex'.

- Julio Hu chen, for 'Chinas'.

- Matías Recalde, for 'The Snow Society'.

- La Dani, for 'I'm loving you madly'.

- Omar Banana, for 'I'm loving you madly'.

BEST PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT:

- Pablo Vidal, for '20,000 species of bees'.

- María José Díez, for 'Close your eyes'.

- Margarita Huguet, for 'The Snow Society'.

- Eduard Vallès, for 'They know that'.

- Leire Aurrekoetxea and Luis Gutiérrez, for 'Valley of Shadows'

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY DIRECTION:

- Gina Ferrer García, for '20,000 species of bees'

- Valentín Álvarez, for 'Close your eyes'.

- Pedro Luque, for 'The Snow Society'

- Bet Rourich, for 'One Love'.

- Diego Trenas, for 'A Night with Adela'.

BETTER SOUND:

- Eva Valiño, Koldo Corella and Xanti Salvador, for '20,000 species of bees'.

- Tamara Arévalo, Fabiola Ordoyo and Yasmina Praderas, for 'Campeonex'.

- Iván Marín, Juan Ferro and Candela Palencia, for 'Close your eyes'.

- Jorge Adrados, Oriol Tarragó and Marc Orts, for 'The Snow Society'.

- Xavi Mas, Eduardo Castro and Yasmina Praderas, for 'Saben aquell'.

BEST MOUNT:

- Raúl Barreras, for '20,000 species of bees'.

- Ascen Marchena, for 'Close your eyes'.

- Andrés Gil and Jaume Martí, for 'The Snow Society'.

- Fátima de los Santos, by 'Mamacruz'.

- Fernando Franco, for 'Robot Dreams'

BEST ARTISTIC DIRECTION:

- Izaskun Urkijo, for '20,000 species of bees'.

- Curru Garabal, for 'Close your eyes'.

- Carlos Conti, for 'The Storyteller'.

- Alain Bainée, for 'The Snow Society'.

- Marc Pou, for 'They know that'.

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS:

- Mariano García Marty, Jon Serrano, David Heras, Fran Belda and Indira Martín, for '20,000 species of bees'.

- Eneritz Zapiain and Iñaki Gil 'Ketxu', for 'La ermita'.

- Pau Costa, Félix Bergés and Laura Pedro, for 'The Snow Society'.

- Mariano Garcia Marty, Jon Serrano, Juan Ventura and Amparo Martinez, for 'Tin and Tina'

- Sarai Rodriguez, Noah Montes and Oscar del Monte, for 'Valley of Shadows'

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

- Nerea Torrijos, for '20,000 species of bees'.

- María Armengol for 'The teacher who promised the sea'.

- Mercè Paloma, for 'The Movie Teller'.

- Julio Suárez, for 'The Snow Society'.

- Lala Huete, for 'They know that'.

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLE:

- Ainhoa ​​Eskisabel and Jone Gabarain, for '20,000 species of bees'.

- Ana López-Puigcerver, Belén López-Puigcerver and Montse Ribé, for 'La society de la nieve'.

- Eli Adánez and Juan Begara, for 'The Tenderness'

- Caitlin Acheson, Benjamín Pérez and Nacho Díaz, for 'They know that'.

- Sarai Rodriguez, Noah Montes and Oscar del Monte, for 'Valley of Shadows'

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC:

- Natasha Arizu, for 'The teacher who promised the sea'.

- Arnau Bataller, for 'The Paradox of Antares'.

- Michael Giacchino, for 'The Snow Society'.

- Alfonso de Vilallonga, for 'Robot Dreams'.

- Andrea Motis, for 'They know that'.

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

- 'Eco', by Xoel López, from 'Friends to Death'.

- 'Chinas', by Marina Herlop, from 'Chinas'.

- 'The love of Andrés', by Álvaro B. Baglietto,David García,Guille Galván,Jorge González,Juan Pedro Martín "Pucho",Juanma Latorre,Valeria Castro, for 'The love of Andrea'.

- 'La gallinita', by Fernando Moresi Haberman and Sergio Bertran, for 'The permanent image'.

- 'I only want love', by Rigobera Bandini, for 'I am loving you madly'.

BEST ANIMATION FILM:

- 'They shot the pianist', by Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal.

- 'The Sultana's Dream', by Isabel Helguera.

- 'Hanna and the monsters', by Lorena Ares.

- 'Mummies', by Juan Jesus Garcia Galocha 'Cock'

- 'Robot dreams', by Pablo Berger.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM:

- 'Caleta palace', by José Antonio Hergueta.

- 'With you, with you and without me', by Amaya Villar Navascués.

- 'This excessive ambition', by Cristina Trenas, Rogelio González and Santos Bacana.

- 'Iberia, infinite nature', by Arturo Menor.

- 'As long as it is you, the here and now of Carme Elías', by Claudia Pinto Emperador.

BEST IBERO-AMERICAN FILM:

- 'Infinite memory' (Chile), by Maite Alberdi.

- 'La pecera' (Puerto Rico), by Glorimar Marrero.

- 'Alma viva' (Portugal), by Cristèle Alves Meira.

- 'Puan' (Argentina), by María Alché and Benjamín Naishat.

- 'Simón' (Venezuela), by Diego Vicentini.

BEST EUROPEAN FILM:

- 'Aftersun' (UK), by Charlotte Wells.

- 'Anatomy of a fall' (France), by Justine Triet.

- 'Ocho montañas' (Italia), the Charlotte Vandermeersch y Felix Van Groeningen.

- 'Safe place' (Croatia), by Juraj Lerotic.

- 'Teachers' room' (Germany), by Ilker Çatak.

BEST FICTION SHORT FILM:

- 'Even though it's night'.

- 'Letter to my mother for my son'.

- 'Divine beads'.

- 'The crazy woman and the feminist'.

- 'Paris 70'.

BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM:

- 'Interns'.

- 'Everything is lost'.

- 'To bird or not to bird'.

- 'All good'.

- 'Puppet'.

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM:

- 'Ava'.

- 'BLOW'.

- 'The bus'.

- 'Heiresses'.

- 'Shitty therapy'.