The Government of the Canary Islands and the SEO / Birdlife organization work together for the conservation of the plover plover in the archipelago, and get “a common impulse” to regain their threatened populations on the islands.
To this end, the Ministry of Ecological Transition, Fight against Climate Change and Territorial Planning and SEO / BirdLife have held a conference aimed at staff of the public administrations of the islands to facilitate their intervention in the conservation and recovery of the plover plover (Charadrius alexandrinus). This initiative is co-financed by the European Union, through Feder funds, informs the Ministry in a note.
The area councilor, José Antonio Valbuena, points out that the fundamental objective of these participatory meetings has been to seek solutions and consensual commitments that result in the recovery of the threatened populations of this species, classified as ‘vulnerable’, with a habitual presence on the islands. eastern and central parts of the Archipelago, and with nesting records in Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, La Graciosa, Isla de Lobos and in the area of Médano in Tenerife.
The program planned in Gran Canaria involved personnel from administrations and entities such as councils, town halls, Gesplan, Tragsa, Seprona, AENA and Puertos Canarios.
The program of meetings was complemented with a field trip in the Maspalomas environment that served to improve knowledge about the species in question and to understand the threats that endanger their populations on the ground.
In the same way, other work sessions have been held in line with socioeconomic sectors and various groups that carry out their activity in areas of importance for the plover plover.
These encounters will be replicated in other islands and sectors of the archipelago to promote the conservation of the plover populations on each island, with special consideration for those where they nest.
Kentish plover identification
The plover plover is a bird that lives on coasts and riverbanks, and during the reproductive period there is a sexual dimorphism in the males that is reflected in the plumage of the head, since it changes from a brown color to an ocher orange color.
In addition, a black band appears with more evidence on the forehead and some black feathers in the shape of a necklace that do not close, being less evident in females.
The plumage is white in the lower parts and grayish brown in the upper parts, and the legs and the black beak.
It is widely distributed throughout Spain, and in the Canary Islands it has been observed in all the islands, although the bulk of its effective nesting is found in the easternmost.
The breeding period in the Canary Islands begins in December, when couples are formalized, adds the Ministry.
Their settlement in the breeding territories usually includes the months of February to July and even August, with a main period between March and June.
The plover plover uses the sandy areas of the beaches, preferably containing small stones and sand, although it does not rule out coastal or stony areas, tides, even salt flats, as well as ponds and dams. In these environments it usually lays between two and three eggs, in a depression made by the male in the ground.
The eggs are sandy or light brown in color, with black and gray stripes and spots. Incubation usually lasts between 24 and 27 days.
Often it carries out two clutches a year, although they can also be replacement depending on the number of survivors.
Chickens are very active from the moment they hatch and leave the nest very soon for food, although they will continue to be protected by their parents from possible predators -such as introduced mammals-, from human nuisance, and from inclement weather.