Emmy 2021: the complete list of nominees



‘The Crown’ and ‘The Mandalorian’ dominate with 24 nominations per head the nominations for the 73rd Emmys, as announced on Tuesday by the Academy of Television of the United States.

Here is the full list of nominees:

DRAMA

Best drama series

– ‘The Boys’

– ‘The Bridgertons’

– ‘The Crown’

– ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’

– ‘Lovecraft Territory’

– ‘The Mandalorian’

– ‘Pose’

– ‘This Is Us’

Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series

– Sterling K. Brown for ‘This Is Us’

– Jonathan Majors for ‘Lovecraft Territory’

– Josh O’Connor for ‘The Crown’

– Regé-Jean Page for ‘The Bridgertons’

– Billy Porter for ‘Pose’

– Matthew Rhys for ‘Perry Mason’

Best Leading Actress in a Drama Series

– Uzo Aduba for ‘In Treatment’

– Olivia Colman for ‘The Crown’

– Emma Corrin for ‘The Crown’

– Elisabeth Moss for ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’

– MJ Rodriguez for ‘Pose’

– Jurnee Smollett for ‘Lovecraft Territory’

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

– Michael K. Williams for ‘Lovecraft Territory’

– John Lithgow for ‘Perry Mason’

– Tobias Menzies for ‘The Crown’

– OT Fagbenle for ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’

– Max Minghella for ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’

– Bradley Whitford for ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’

– Giancarlo Esposito for ‘The Mandalorian’

– Chris Sullivan for ‘This Is Us’

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

– Aunjanue Ellis for ‘Lovecraft Territory’

– Emerald Fennell for ‘The Crown’

– Gillian Anderson for ‘The Crown’

– Helena Bonham Carter for ‘The Crown’

– Yvonne Strahovski for ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’

– Samira Wiley for ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’

– Madeline Brewer for ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

– Courtney B. Vance for ‘Lovecraft Territory’

– Charles Dance for ‘The Crown’

– Don Cheadle for ‘Falcon and the Winter Soldier’

– Timothy Olyphant for ‘The Mandalorian’

– Carl Weathers for ‘The Mandalorian’

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

– Sophie Okonedo for ‘Ratched’

– Clarie Foy for ‘The Crown’

– Alexis Bledel for ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’

– McKenna Grace for ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’

– Phylicia Rashad for ‘This Is Us’

Best Directing for a Drama Series

– ‘The Bridgertons’: ‘Diamond Of The First Water’

– ‘Pose’: ‘Series Finale’

– ‘The Crown’: ‘War’

– ‘The Crown’: ‘Fairytale’

– ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’: ‘The Wilderness’

– ‘The Mandalorian’: ‘Chapter 9: The Marshal’

Best Screenplay in a Drama Series

– ‘Lovecraft Territory’: ‘Sundown’

– ‘Pose’: ‘Series Finale’

– ‘The Boys’: ‘What I Know’

– ‘The Crown’: ‘War’

– ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’: ‘Home’

– ‘The Mandalorian’: ‘Chapter 13: The Jedi’ and ‘Chapter 16: The Rescue’

COMEDY

Best Comedy Series

– ‘Black-ish’

– ‘Cobra Kai’

– ‘Emily in Paris’

– ‘Hacks’

– ‘The Flight Attendant’

– ‘The Kominsky method’

– ‘PEN15’

– ‘Ted Lasso’

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

– Anthony Anderson for ‘Black-ish’

– Michael Douglas for ‘The Kominsky Method’

– William H. Macy for ‘Shameless’

– Jason Sudeikis for ‘Ted Lasso’

– Kenan Thompson for ‘Kenan’

Best Leading Actress in a Comedy Series

– Aidy Briant for ‘Shrill’

– Kaley Cuoco for ‘The Flight Attendant’

– Allison Janney for ‘Mom’

– Tracee Ellis Ross for ‘Black-ish’

– Jean Smart for ‘Hacks’

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

– Carl Clemons-Hopkins for ‘Hacks’

– Bowen Yang for ‘Saturday Night Live’

– Kenan Thompson for ‘Saturday Night Live’

– Brett Goldstein for ‘Ted Lasso’

– Brendan Hunt for ‘Ted Lasso’

– Nick Mohammed for ‘Ted Lasso’

– Jeremy Swift for ‘Ted Lasso’

– Paul Reiser for ‘The Kominsky Method’

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

– Hannah Einbinder for ‘Hacks’

– Cecily Strong for ‘Saturday Night Live’

– Aidy Bryant for ‘Saturday Night Live’

– Kate McKinnon for ‘Saturday Night Live’

– Juno Temple for ‘Ted Lasso’

– Hannah Waddingham for ‘Ted Lasso’

– Rosie Perez for ‘The Flight Attendant’

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

– Alec Baldwin for ‘Saturday Night Live’

– Dave Chappelle for ‘Saturday Night Live’

– Daniel Kaluuya for ‘Saturday Night Live’

– Dan Levy for ‘Saturday Night Live’

– Morgan Freeman for ‘The Kominsky Method’

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

– Yvette Nicole Brown for ‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’

– Issa Rae for ‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’

– Jane Adams for ‘Hacks’

– Maya Rudolph for ‘Saturday Night Live’

– Kristen Wiig for ‘Saturday Night Live’

– Bernadette Peters for ‘Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist’

Best Directing in a Comedy Series

– ‘B Positive’: ‘Pilot’

– ‘Hacks’: ‘Pilot’

– ‘Mom’: ‘Scooby-Doo Checks And Salisbury Steak’

– ‘Ted Lasso’: ‘Biscuits’, ‘The Hope That Kills You’ and ‘Make Rebecca Great Again’

– ‘The Flight Attendant’: ‘In Case Of Emergency’

Best Screenplay in a Comedy Series

– ‘Girls5eva’: ‘Pilot’

– ‘Hacks’: ‘Pilot’

– ‘PEN15’: ‘Play’

– ‘Ted Lasso’: ‘Make Rebecca Great Again’ and ‘Pilot’

– ‘The Flight Attendant’: ‘In Case Of Emergency’

MINISERIES AND MOVIE TV

Best miniseries

– ‘I could destroy you’

– ‘Mare of Easttown’

– ‘Lady’s Gambit’

– ‘The Underground Railroad’

– ‘Scarlet Witch and Vision’

Best TV movie

– ‘Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square’

– ‘Oslo’

– ‘Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia’

– ‘Sylvie’s Love’

– ‘Uncle Frank’

Best Leading Actor in a Miniseries / TV Movie

– Paul Bettany for ‘Scarlet Witch and Vision’

– Hugh Grant for ‘The Undoing’

– Ewan McGregor for ‘Halston’

– Lin-Manuel Miranda for ‘Hamilton’

– Leslie Odom Jr. for ‘Hamilton’

Best Leading Actress in a Miniseries / TV Movie

– Michaela Coel for ‘I could destroy you’

– Cynthia Erivo for ‘Genius: Aretha’

– Elizabeth Olsen for ‘Scarlet Witch and Vision’

– Anya Taylor-Joy for ‘Lady’s Gambit’

– Kate Winslet for ‘Mare of Easttown’

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries / TV Movie

– Daveed Diggs for ‘Hamilton’

– Jonathan Groff for ‘Hamilton’

– Anthony Ramos for ‘Hamilton’

– Paapa Essiedu for ‘I could destroy you’

– Evan Peters for ‘Mare of Easttown’

– Thomas Brodie-Sangster for ‘Lady’s Gambit’

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries / TV Movie

– Phillipa Soo for ‘Hamilton’

– Renée Elise Goldsberry for ‘Hamilton’

– Julianne Nicholson for ‘Mare of Easttown’

– Jean Smart for ‘Mare of Easttown’

– Moses Ingram for ‘Lady’s Gambit’

– Kathryn Hahn for ‘Scarlet Witch and Vision’

Best Directing for a Miniseries / TV Movie

– ‘Hamilton’

– ‘I could destroy you’: ‘Ego Death’

– ‘It could destroy you’: ‘Eyes Eyes Eyes’

– ‘Mare of Easttown’

– ‘Lady’s Gambit’

– ‘The Underground Railroad’

– ‘Scarlet Witch and Vision’

Best Screenplay for a Miniseries / Movie

– ‘I could destroy you’

– ‘Mare of Easttown’

– ‘Lady’s Gambit’

– ‘Scarlet Witch and Vision’: ‘All-New Halloween Spooktacular!’

– ‘Scarlet Witch and Vision’: ‘Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience’

– ‘Scarlet Witch and Vision’: ‘Previously On’

.



Source link